Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times there were many heroes and strong men in my district. At crossroads, boons, dances and wakes fights generally took place. There was a famous hero in this district who won a pound for fighting. He was known as Bull McArdle who lived in Annaglaive and his mother was known as Fanny. As he was at a fair in Ballybay town, there was a man going about bumming and challenged any man in the town to fight him for a pound. When Fanny heard about this man, she gave Bull a glass of whiskey and told him to fight well and get the pound. Bull went and found the man, and the fight was to take place in a field outside the town. As they were going to the field they had to cross a wide river. The only other way to the field was (away) along a by-road. None of the men going to see the fight could jump the river not even the challenger. Bull just took a race and skipped the river
    Marcella Loughran
    Cavanaguillagh, Co. Monaghan