School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. There are numerous animals on the farm. At home we have horses, cows, calves, sheep, lambs, goats, dogs, pigs and the fowl are hens, ducks, chickens, turkeys and geese. On many other farms there are also donkeys, jennets and bulls.
    There are various names on the cows in this district such as Bana, Polly, Horny, Miley and Brindle. When we want the cows we call Suck-suck-suck. The cowhouse is called the byre in this district. There are divisions, known as stalls, in the byre for each cow in it. The cows are tied by chains to a ring on the pole fastened in the byre. When the cows leave the field and away their legs are tied to prevent them doing so and this is known as spanchling [?] and there is also a dallog put on them.
    In ancient times there was a horse show, a red tread and a branch of rowan tree
    Marcella Loughran