Scoil: Áth na gClaidheamh (uimhir rolla 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was returning home from playing cards and he had been cheating all night. As he was coming up the road past Hoghe's gate he saw a light coming towards him and he then heard the noise of a horse trotting. As it came near him he saw a man riding a headless horse. He jumped across the ditch in order to avoid meeting it. When he jumped the ditch he jumped on something which appeared to him to be a goat but to his surprise is turned into a big black man. The black man asked him to play a game of cards and out of his pocket he took a small table an it commenced to grow bigger until it was as big as any table. The black man played until he had all the money won. When he had all the money won he disappeared and the man found himself surrounded by fairies who were playing cards and they asked him to join. He was not long playing the cards until he won one pound. When he won one pound
    Kathleen Marray
    Pat Ward