School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    As the Loanin is supposed to have existed over three hundred years ago. In ancient times where the Loanin crosses the Cavanaguilla river there was no bridge and the people crossed it by means of a ford which generally consisted of large stones to step upon. If people had asses with them they asses wither waded through the water or jumped it. Along the Loanin in former years there were heaps of stones for resting bags.
    In olden times the crossroads was a gathering place for the young people. There were dances, singing, pitching marbles and jumping and throwing weights at the crossroads. A fire was always lit long ago at the crossroads on bonfire night.
        1. public infrastructure
    Marcella Loughran