School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. Many old marriage customs were observed in my district but they have nearly all disappeared by this period. Long ago when a man wanted a wife this is what he would do. He would get a bottle of whiskey and some of his comrades and they the would go to make the match at the girls house. They would go in and sit down and some of them who talk about a person who got married lately. One of his other companions would praise the man and his farm who was looking for the daughter. Then the man who take out a bottle of whiskey and give the father two or three glasses and if he could he would put him drunk. Then the match would be made. The girl who get a dowry. Sometimes it would be money and other times it would be stock or land.
    Sometimes after they would get married and usually they would be a wedding feast held in the
    Kathleen Marray