School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. There are many roads in my district. The Ballytrain roads leads from Castleblayney to Ballytrain. The old road leads from the Ballytrain road to the Latton road. The bog road leads from the Ballytrain road to Doohamlet. The Anaglaive road leads from Castleblayney to Latton. The Cabra road leads from Cabra to Laragh.
    There are many old pathways and byways in my school district. One is the pathway I go to school and it was the path which the mail car used go long ago when it would be going or coming from Dublin. There is a byroad which leads through Coraboo bog. There was a mass path across Drumgarra hills and across Sheetrim hills over to Monagor where mass was said long ago by Father Ross Mc Mahon. There is also a pathway which leads from Cabra cross to the old road and many people go to town by it
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Marray