School: Áth na gClaidheamh (roll number 10537)

Annagleve, Co. Monaghan
S. Mac Domhnaill

1. In my Local District there are many roads. The road which leads to my house is known as the Carrickagarvan road or the Hollow Rd., which runs from the Carrickmacross Rd. to the Laragh Rd. There is a by-road which crosses the Hollow Rd., and the Laragh Rd. In olden times when carts were not used it was the main road before modern roads were constructed. It runs from the Carrickmacross Road at the Canons to what is Locally known as Kockagolis mountain on to Knockgolis bog.
    There is also another by-road which leads from the Hollow Rd. onto Thornford mill and through Annafarcan and onto Laragh. The Laragh Rd or Knockagolis Rd runs from Castleblaney through Laragh on to the Ballybay Rd and Carrickmacross Rd.
    The Hollow Rd. is supposed to have been made during the Famine. The by-road locally known
        1. public infrastructure