School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    In his shoe and when he would be comming out he would put it right in so they could not trace him going in. The castle was burned in nineteen twenty one. There is one hundred and forty acres in the demesne. There was three hundred and sixty five rooms in the castle. There was a lot of gate houses at it which are still there. There were people yet who say that the landlord did good to the country. The Black and Tans burned it. There was no battles fought on account of them. My great grandfather was evicted out of his house and given a small farm and a we thatched house at the back of the hills. The house he lived at first was given to an English man.
  2. In olden times the people got four meals a day, their breakfast dinner tea and supper. They got porridge to their breakfast and sometimes hard bread and milk. They got bull milk and boxty bread, bull milk was made of oaten meal steeped in water and strained into a cup. Boxty bread