School: Moys (roll number 10837)

Moy Otra, Co. Monaghan
Teachers:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made of raw potatoes sliced. They got tea in the evening and hard bread. at night they got their supper of indian porridge and sometimes oaten porridge. In lent they got three meals a day, their breakfast at twelve o'clock, their tea at six o'clock and their supper. They got broath and white bread to their breakfast, black tea and white bread to their tea, and roasted potatoes to their supper. In olden times the people worked three hours before their breakfast every day. In lent they had to work seven hours without any breakfast. They grew forehound in their garden to make their tea. The people used nogons for taking their supper. Thre is a grid in the madjority of the houses at the present day. It is a thing used for making oaten bread. People make oaten bread at the present day. The grid is off a round iron thing with a round iron thing on the back of it for holding it up in front of the fire when you are baking bread. They made sowens for their supper sometimes. Sowens were made of sowens stept in
    1. products