School: Carrickshedoge (roll number 14996)

Carrickashedoge, Co. Monaghan
C. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    were obliged to leave the place They built a new residence near the main road The old place was sold a bell on top of one of the sheds that was used for calling the men to meals also sold One day as men were engaged removing the bill It stopped and fell to the yard It rolled out of the year and was never seen again.
    The stones of the residence were bought for spearing roads One day as three men were engaged breaking the stones an old man who knew all about the residence came along. He told the men to have nothing to do with the stones The men paid her no heed but continued on at their work. The strange part is before the end of the year the three men died of some mysterious disease. The common belief is that the curse of the place had fallen on them