Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it was given another twist or two before the tallow hardened, otherwise the wick would be to one side and the candle would not burn straight.
    When the tallow cooled in the moulds it shrank and the moulds were re-filled. If it sank again more tallow was poured in until the moulds were filled to the nail.
    Next day when the moulds were thoroughly cold they were removed from the sod of turf and the nail was used for pulling the candle out of the mould. Before pulling out the candle the wick at the point of the mould was straightened out so that it would not get stuck at the point of the mould.
    If the candle did not come out of the mould easily the mould was dipped into hot water for a second or two or was held before the fire until it was warm and the candles came out easily. The nails were then removed and one was dropped into each mould so that they would be ready to hand when required again. The candles were then tied together by the points and hung in a draught where they were allowed to harden.
    Next available night more candles were made until the tallow was all used.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)