School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. In the olden times people had only two meals a day. In the morning they had sour milk and potatoes For their breakfast and in the evening they had bacon and potatoes which would do them for their dinner and supper.
    The principal food they had was potatoes and sour milk. The milk they generally used was goats milk. My grandfather told me they had four (kinl) kinds of bread otenmeal bread black bread yellow meal bread and bran bread.
    My grandfather told me the way they made bread was they got a pan and put two or three cups of water into it. Then They put four bowls of bran then a half cup
    1. products
    Mrs J. O Sullivan