School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. Marriages are generally contracted during Shrovetide and Easter. It is supposed that May is an unlucky month in which to marry. It is also supposed that Monday and Friday are unlucky days, and if the wedding party met with a funeral whilst returning from the church it is supposed to be very unlucky. If the married couple's car breaks down it is said to be unlucky. White is said to be an unlucky dress for the brides trosseau.
    The way the make matches or match-making, in my district is as follows. The boy sends an account to the girl. They generally meet in a publichouse, either in a village or in a town. They then discuss the means the fellow has. They ask him how much fortune would he require. The boy asks so much. If the girl has that much, it is settled and
      1. poetry
    John Lynch