School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was the only man that Cromwells soldiers showed pity for. At the castle the judges wife asked her husband not to kill the priest. But the case of the trial was complete. He asked to see a priest but was refused but a wandering priest heard the message and went to the castle and gave him the last sacrements and walked out again unseen.
  2. Once upon a time a man was walking past Ross Castle. He heard some strange noises inside in the castle. He went into it and when he went inside he was much surprised. He saw stones rocking and falling he was so frightened that he went
    Mrs O Donoghue