School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. There were four poets in my district namely Joe Dineen, Hugh Rahilly, Owen Ruadh O'Sullivan and Geoffrey O'Donoghue. Joe Dineen and Owen Ruadh lived in Rathmore. Rahilly and O'Donoghue lived in Meentogues or "Na Mínte Óga".
    O'Sullivan and Rahilly were buried in Muckross Abbey. Dineen was buried in Rathmore, and O'Donoghue found his grave in Killaha, some miles from Killarney.
    Joe Dineen wrote all his poetry in English but the three others, being native Irish speakers, wrote their poems in the Gaelic. The poems were of a complaining note, because at that time the English landlords took the land from the Irish people, leaving them destitute and poor. Thus the poets, heretofore well-fed and cared for, were rendered poor also, and had to beg and scrape for their living.
      1. poetry