School: Scoil na Mainistreach (roll number 1793)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An Br. P.C. Mac Niallghuis

1. Not far from where I am living there is a holy well and it is known as Sunday's Well. It is situated about a mile from my residence in the townland of Batterfield. Some people visit it every Sunday. When they go there they walk around the well three times, and while going around they say a decade of the Rosary.
    Long ago it is said that there was a blind man in that townland and one night he dreamt that if he rubbed the waters of this well in his eyes he would be cured. So he did so and was cured. This well is about three feet deep and about two feet in diameter. It is said that if you see a frog swimming in the waters of it that you would be cured right away if there was anything wrong with you. Once upon a time a woman brought in
    Mrs D. O Sullivan
    Inchycullane, Co. Kerry