Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Pat Cahill. Pat Casey who did not happen to be at that meeting was not summoned though he was Sec. for a very long time. The next great event was the Plan of Campaign in the Kenmare Estate. The people had to put their cattle into dwelling houses from the bailiffs. At the approach of the bailiffs, horns were sounded from every hill-top, which gave people an opportunity to secure their cattle.
    About this time a great meeting was held at Barraduv and several M.P.s attended. As this meeting was in progress, a meeting of tenants was held at Mr. Horgan and addressed by Wm O'Brien M.P. and other M.P.s The police had no information of such a meeting.
    Evictions in the parish - Gneevguilla.
    Tom Fleming Tweencahill