Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to remove it. Old Cronin sat down on the tree grinning at them, but they cut it from under him. It is quite obvious from this That the old man overdid the apparitions and made himself too cheap.
  2. A brochiere on Mount Melleray and the Melleray Annual called the "Mountaineer" have been the main sources of our information. We quote them verbatim frequently and even where it is necessary to condense we retain as far as possible the words of the originals. The few details gleaned from local tradition are briefly summarised at the end.

Melleray Monastery which was established in Brittany in France about the year 1134 A.D. was suppressed by the French revolutionaries in 1791 A.D. and the few religious there were dispersed. Nothing more is heard of them.
    The Cistercian Community from the Mother house at La Trappe were also expelled from their monastery but they refused to be disbanded. They settled in Switzerland whence in 1793 A.D. they sent a colony to England intending to take passage to Canada. The Canadian boat had already left and the monks succeeded in getting a new home and building a new monastery at Lulworth in Dorsetshire. They soon got dozens of vocations from amongst the Irish in England and later from the Irish at home. But the success of the abbey roused bigotry and intolerance and at last the British prime minister forbade the monks accept any more Irish or English subjects. As the Catholic religion was now tolerated in France no more French subjects could be expected. Hence the decree was tantamount to a