Scoil: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (uimhir rolla 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Lawn in front of the presbytery contains a maginificent double . Under it the gentry of an earlier day used to take lunch and tea. When some Ráth Mhór people visited Malleray more than a generation they enquired was the big tree standing still.
    The cemetery near the parish church was set apart by Canon Walsh. At the start it contained little over an English acre. Canon Carmody added another acre to it in 1917, buying it from the nuns for . William Hasset's granduncle named Mac Donnell was the first person buried there. It is said that the remains were exhumed the second night and taken to Nua-Chongbháil.
    During the famine a man died of starvation at the priest's kiln.
    Father Sylvy O Sullivan (Canon Walshe's predecessor lived and died at the Doctor's stables. Mrs. Moynihan of Ráth Bheag remembers to see the coffin being brought out and taken the chapel then in Gort An Athain Buidhe. She also remembers seeing him at stations as a child and wondering why everybody came up to him and whispered. She is now over (1926)
    Young man died the famine year between the presbytery and the village of Sionnach. At post-mortem one grain of wheat only was found in his stomach. At the time people were very thankful to be allowed take the new shoots off cabbage stumps.
    The presbytery was built by Domhnall O Cróinín Dómhnall Na Rátha) probably about 1770 A.D. He had no hear and was succeeded by Colonel Daniel Duggan Cronin from Cnoc Na Saighead. He is said to have got the property by a ruse. He wrote on a slip of paper
    Teangacha
    Master Denis Coakley