School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. In the west of Kerry there lived two men, one by the name of Bill Cremin and the other by the name of Foxy Regan. It seems that Bill Cremin had a match made with Foxy's daughter. Bill came along one day to Foxy's house to arrange about the wedding. As soon as he arrived his intended wife was sent to the well for some water to make tea. So when she arrived as the well she just thought when she would be married and have some children that they would come out and fall into the well and be drowned. So she sat down and started to cry.
    The mother not knowing what
    was keeping her with the water went on searching her. She found her sitting by the well crying. The mother asked her what was the matter, so she sat up and told her and the mother sat down and
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1286: Jumping into the Breeches