School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. I live in Brosna parish. Its a delightful spot to live in, for there are beautiful green fields there. The most of the fields have names, for the old people had names on every field they had. Here are some of the names - "Pairc na Scoile" so called because there was a school there long ago. The pound field was so called for all the cattle were put in there at night. Casey's fort, so named because a man named Casey owned it long ago. Rahilly's land so called because a man named Rahilly owned it long ago. The cnoicín was given that name for it is a small hill. A baker named Michael Sheehan who lived in Mountcollins took his life in the cnoicín. He was baking in Brosna and he had a habit of staying out very late. One night as he was going home with a man named Robert Downey at about two o clock he told Robert to go away and that he would keep up to him. Robert went home but he did not see
    Brosna, Co. Kerry
    James O' Connor