School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. A Story
    One night as a man was passing by a fort he got a terrible fright. It happened to be late and he had not much business until that hour to be out. When he was passing by he saw the thing dressed in white standing in the road before him. It crossed him by and it saluted but he made no reply.
    In a short time he heard the trap coming towards him. Again, it stopped and asked him to sit in but he didnt. When he started to go away he gave him a belt of the whip and he fell to the ground. At that same hour the trap went into his yard his wife heard it but she thought it was her husband. She said that she heard him untackling the pony form the car. After a long time she made her appearance to the window and when she did had disappeared. During the night her husband came
    Michael Finnegan
    Brosna, Co. Kerry