School: Brosna (B.) (roll number 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

James Stack an N.T. Brosna, that it has the same shape and dimensions as St Patrick's.
    The French Priests found that the mound of green cultivated land (the moats) corresponded with their map but the surrounding district had been cultivated Their map was shaded around the mound & did not correspond with district as it is now and was then. However, we know that the land about was a bog & that it has been cut away, as the name Brown Bog still survives. Mr. Stack remembers to see turf or peat cut in the field south of the 'Moats'. The priests were not sure, but they said it was either at Knocknagoshel or Brosna which at the time combined to make the Brosna parish.

Cnocán na mBuacaillí:
    This is situated in Tadg Downey's land, Laughvalla: it got its name from the fact that it was the scene of a great faction fight between the Lanes and the Curtins. The opposing parties met here & indulged in some rough "black thorn play". The battle raged hot and furious but the Lanes gained the day & the Curtins retreated. As the Curtins were retreating to Guiney's Bridge they met a party of 50 men coming to their aid but they advised them to return and wait for another day. Reidys came from Cove to help the Lanes.
    Told by John Reidy 70 years to Jade Lane Brosna over 25 years ago
    Brosna, Co. Kerry