School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Long ago a strong man named Dan Murphy lived in Cordal. He lifted two sacks of meal one under each arm and carried them across Castleisland street a large crowd was present
    Tadhg O Daly Greeveguilla was a famous runner. He ran from Mount Eagle to Kilsarcon with the blood hounds. He was at the Church ten minutes before them. He also ran from Cuillin to Knocknagree with a hunter and beat him.
    Fr. Horgan of Cillcummin jumped on a rick of turf twenty-two feet high John Savage Knockrour was the best man for mowing in this part of the country. One morning he started to mow an acre of hay and had it finished for ten.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Patrick Leary