School: Scartaglen (roll number 8184)

Scartaglin, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

1. Tardhg Daly was an alround man the sports field. He was both a strong man a very active, loose man. He lived a mile to the east of Casteisland. He was the best weight thrower around the place, especially throwing big rough rocks of stones. [?] could lift a big sack of grain with one hand and put it into a horse cart. He had not opponents. He once [?] a race with a pack of hungry [?] He got a little start. The race was from Cordal to Kilsorcan church, and he [?] them. Tade Connor, Cordal could catch hares and rabbits if he had the same start a them, and he often did. He was also a wonderful quick walker. He once challenges a man from his own district walk five miles with him, and then if he beat him, he would give him five pound note. His opponent did his [?] to win the five pound but his best work not do. When he arrived at the winning post he fell and did not [?] for some time. It only took Tade
    Michael Casey
    Daniel Casey