School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. The name of our Parish is Castleisland. It is so called because it was once an Island. The river Maine was ruinning all round the town. There was a Geraldine castle built on this Island. It was the capital of Kerry. That was why it was called Castle-Island. The name of this townland is Reaglass. It is so called because it is a green mountain. The harp is the name of a field in McCarthy's land and it is shaped like a harp. Páirc-a-Lín is another field which means the field of the flax and long ago flax was grown there and also it was dried there. Another filed is called the "Raobhan" which means a bog covered with white grass that is called "Fíonán". Páircín is another field which means the small field. "Muinéar na Loire" (?) in Horan's land means the field of the marshes, and there are marshes running through it. The names of his other fields are Taobhin, Páirc a Loit, Páirc an Meacain, "Páirc an Nataire," Páirc an Óir, Pairc-a-Reidh. Taobhin means a little field in the side of the hill. Pairc-a-Loit means the field of destruction. Páirc an Meacain means the field of the turnips. Páirc an Nataire means the field of the snake and long ago a big snake was seen there. He was captured
    Languages