Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people get married they set up a great big party and they ask all there friends to come to it. The people who are getting married go in two different motor cars but they come in the same car. In the morning before they get married the oldest one in the house throw a shoe after them to bring Good-luck.
    There was once people who got married and they tied alot of rags and they tied an old shoe to the motor and they covered the streets with rice When they are married they put a lot of cars and horses and trap and they call it a drag. At night they hold a big dance and old people dress up in old clothes and put masks on there faces and go to the house they call that the straws One night about ten o'clock a boy was coming home after getting married he was coming along the road it was not far from a grave yard he heard sawing he thought it was some one stealing a tree out of a field and he took no
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Mary Sheehan