Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two old churches near by. The names of them are old Kill Banivan and Kill Murry. In olden times old Kill Banivan was removed in one night. It was removed from Connacán to Killbanivan. the reason it was moved is There was two men fighting over the church one of the men said it was in his own land and the other man said it was in his own land. the keeper of the church came one day and the two men came to him again fighting over it and the good people changed it that night. They are very old churches. There are many old people buried in them. Thomas Sheehan was buried in Kill banivan he was a hundred and three years when he died. Ellen Sheehan was a hundred and five years. One night as it was getting late a man was going across a church and he heard a noise of chains and a big black dog came out and knocked him off the bicycle and every night after he was seen. It is unlooky to take a grave in the church before the person is dead. you should always turn and go a small bit of the
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Mary Sheehan