Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old church-yards in the district. There was one in Kilcusnin where unbaptised children were buried. There is one in Cordal. It is very near to Kilmurry school. The people are buried there yet. There are many stories about Kilsarcon church. There was once a man and he lived beside the church. He used to cut grass in the church and the servant girl used to go for the grass. One evening as she was rising a beart of grass on her back she put it up on a high grave. As she was putting it on her back it was caught and pulled off her back. The man in the house sent his son to the church he thought it was too long she was away. He went home and told his father what happened. The man of the house came and carried her home in a horse and car. That night she was anointed after a few weeks she got Better but She never went for grass to the church again.
    Katty Greaney
    Magret Shae