Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Alot of people get mumps when the weather is hot. The cures in the sop are no good and the people try their own cures They go down to the river and break the Mac an [?] or yellow root. Then they beat into pulp and put it in a cabbage leaf. Now the person who had the boils had to go away, so that he would not get any smell of it Sometimes he had to walk three times around the house When he came in again the cabbage leaf full of the "Mac an [?]" was pressed the boils and to their astonishment when they took away the root again there was not even a trace of the boil left. Many local men found a cure in it and they had a special place in the river for getting it. The root is yellow and it grows to a height of about a foot. It is very severe and it can break and ripen the boil in three hours.
  2. If a calf gets the "Rorha Peisr" he swells up and falls down on the ground and starts kicking. There is no cure in the shop for this disease but the people found out a cure after many unsuccessful attempts. The cure is made with a cord and it is called "Snaidhm na Peisre" The man puts the cord in the right hand over the one in the left hand and makes another loop and puts one of the cords into the first loop and pulls the two ends of the cord. If the cord comes out without knotting
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine