School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. There are many churchyards in the Parish, namely Old Kilbanivan, New Kilbanivan, Kilsorkan, Cordal, Cill-an-Anama. Many churchyards were removed. A churchyard was removed from Drumulton to Killsorkan and a headstone fell into the river and that stone can be seen in the river yet. In the townland of Drumulton there is a field namely the Glebe and here was a wooden church and people flocked from every corner of the Globe to hear St Ultan preach to them. He came from the northern counties of Ulster. He often cured many people of the famine. Ever afterwards they obeyed his command. There was a churchyard in Currow and long ago a man named Mitchel ploughed it up. Every time anyone would go to plough it something would happen. He had not the first sod turned when the plough broke in pieces. Then Marshall who was a builder took a stone to build Merdith's house in Currow. They used the stone for building the corner of the house. Everytime they put it into the wall it was sure to fall again. They made many an unsuccessful attempt but always they failed. One day Mitchel said that it was too heavy for the corner and that he would get a sledge and split it in two and put it into the wall then. When he was bringing it out the head flew out of the hammer and he
    T. Donovan
    Denis Horan