School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Very often in the past some local person was credited with great curing powers. It is said that the son of the seventh son had special gifts in that way. It runs in families too. At present the Lanes of Cork are widely known for bone setting. There are three or four in the same family have made active men out of cripples. Back in Castlemaine there was a man who was better for setting bones than any doctor in that way. If a man's leg was broken or out he tackled his horse and made the long journey over the rough roads we had then. When the man saw him he examined the break and felt it all over. Then he put out everyone in the house and laid the patient on the table and told him not to stir until he would come in. Then he used get a briar from his garden and bring it in and cut it down through the middle. Then he used put the two parts together. If the leg was to be made alright the two parts of the spar would stick together and be the same as before he split it and if the man failed to put the spar together there would be no cure Though he went to alot of trouble he used never take any money. He was known as the "Breacaire" He was a tailor by trade. I think he real name was Sullivan. About forty or fifty years ago I knew
    Tim Donovan
    Denis Horan