School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. Two men go at each side of a mare donkey and a child is passed in to one of them. The first man passes the child over the donkey's back to the other man on the opposite side. Then the other man passes the child under the donkey to the first man again. Then they continue that for nine times. Then after that the child gets alright from the Whooping cough.
  2. Get a piece of meat and rub it to every wart and put the meat in a parcel and put brown paper outside and bind it with a cord and put it in a path or road and when some person picks it up he takes the warts then.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Tim Donovan
    Denis Horan
    65
  3. This is another cure for a boil and this is another famous cure. It is widely known in our Parish. Get ferns and skin them and boil them with the lard of a pig in a pot and put to the boil and the boil would be gone in twentyfour hours or thereabout.