School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry

Reader, dear! do not rebuke,
    This once victim of a spook,
    Though it ended in a fluke.
    R.Mc.K.
    (1) Castlegregory, Co. Kerry. (2) From midnight to cock-crow is the reputed time for the appearance of pookas, (3) I made the sign of the cross on myself several times; (4) The ghost of the Dowager Countess of Desmond, "the black Princess "was said to have been often seen roaming at night through Kerry the territory of he rmurdered husband; (5) The ghost of the famous "Black Priest" Fr. Maurice Moriarty, P.P. of Killiney, A.D. 1817. "Soggarth Dubh"; (6) Cloven hoof and tail attributed to the devil; (7) Titan a mythological giant.
    This poem was composed by Canon McKenna of Southend-on-Sea, whp was born at Ballingown, near Castlegregory, Co Kerry.
    Eileen O' Shea
    Castlegregory, Co. Kerry