School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    considered the most unlucky days. When a man wants to marry a certain girl he sends one of his friends to her house with an account. The next day the girl's parents go to the boys house and make the match.
    The day of the marriage the bride-groom goes at the head of the procession and the bride rides in the last car. After they were married they have a race out of the church, and it is said that the one who is out the first will live the longest. They rode on the horses long ago. The bride-groom got on the horse and the horse and the bride sat on a pillion behind him. When they reached the bride-grooms house they had a big feast which lasted till morning. The "straw-boys" go in in the middle of the night,
    Languages
    Eileen O' Shea