School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before Moran's, on Blennerville bridge was made there was a ford leading from the windmill right across and all the women passing with their produce to the market used take it across this ford with their goods piled on their heads with the result that one woman got drowned by the incoming tide as she was too ancious to cross and would'nt wait. She was a relative of my Grandmother's.
    In olden times it is said that when a funeral was passing the cross roads the coffin was always laid down in the centre of the cross road and the people in the funeral would gather around the coffin and say a few prayers over the corpse, and then go on their way to the graveyard. This is not done now, but I hear it is still done in the neighbourhood of Dingle.
    Nora Greaney
    Charles O' Connor