School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they call it "Wran's Day". On this feast boys and girls go round from house to house with the wren, and they get money.
    St. Brigid's Day. = This is "Biddy's Day" When the night comes they go round with the "Biddy". The "Biddy" is a doll made of cloth. Some people put a white cloth or dress out in the bush to honour St. Brigid. They also make a Cross and put it on the roof of the house. They do this because St. Brigid always had crosses around her.
    St. Patrick's Day. = Children wear crosses, and green ribbons in honour of St. Patrick. They march and play bands on that day.
    Easter Sunday. = On that day we have a big dinner. Some
    Mrs Tangney