School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

melt.
    One morning before cock crow and she going off with the ferkin of butter she had to pass by a lonely road. 'Twasn't long till she heard a noise behind her. She knew by the noise that it was a crowd of fairies and that she was in great danger. She got cold with fright and couldent put a leg past the other. She turned in towards the ditch and put the ferkin near her. Then she began to pray that they wouldent see her. All passed except one old worn-out man. He put his hand on the poor woman's shoulder. My word said he you are the lucky woman they would have killed you only for me. My advise to you now not to be ever again on the road at this hour of the night.
    He then went out of sight as if the ground swallowed him. She turned round towards the ferkin and whatever look she give there wasnt a drop of milk left only blood. She had to go home and from that day to this not a living soul is to be
    Mícheál Ó Mainín
    Cloon More, Co. Kerry