School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    their names to "Murphy". A mile and a half from my village a lovely wood is to be seen known as "Gleann Scotín". It is called Gleann Scotín after Queen Scotia who came from Spain with an army of men and landed in "Kenmare Bay" and fought the "Tuata De Danann" at "Gleann Scótin. Queen Scotia was killed and was buried there. Several people have seen it but I haven't seen it yet. You should have a dweller of the place to guide you to it. There are a few houses in the midst of the wood. During the Penial Days people had hedge schools a few hundred yards from my house a hedge school once had been and many went there as Blennerville is thickly populated. It has a population of three-hundred.
    Blennerville, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Horgan