School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    "You know they are honest people, Send word and ask him what fortune he wants and do not tell the messenger that he will be getting the best girl in the three parishes." Word was sent and the fortune was mentioned. When the answer came back it was considered not unreasonable.
    Both parties went to town and the fortune was fixed and all was settled but the boy was yet to see the girl. The following day they met for the first time they smile to one another and the bargain and is made.
    The day of the marriage is announced invitations are sent to various people, cars are procured in large numbers. The morning arrives and the bride leaves in the first car and the bride-groom in the last. The marriage was over and on arrival home feasting commences, geese are cooked in abundance, dancing commences, and every one is merry and gay. At night the party is surprised by a large number of straw boys called "sursups". Those are masked in different form with straw helmets. The captain took the bride for
    Mr Moriarty
    Lisloose, Co. Kerry