School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

was angry.
    He called a servant and told him to go for a company of soldiers as fast as he could. The messenger started very quickly but as soon as his master's house was out of sight he went slowly. He conversed with a woman he met and he told her the whole story. The woman spread the story and in less than no time everyone knew and a crowd of people gathered near the church. Denny put a ;one ladder against the front of the church. Everything was ready and he only to wait for the soldiers. A person saw a crowd of men advancing, they were speaking loudly as they trotted along. The crowd looked at them and they knew they were not soldiers because they were not in uniform. They came up to the crowd and in the twinkling of an eye they made their way through the crowd. They never stopped until they came to the ladder and they stood in the form of a wonderful company. They were shoulder to shoulder. They were treacherous and fearless. There was a big long sharp shining knife
    M. Carroll
    Unknown