School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest asked him if he knew to whom he was selling his soul. The gambler said he knew very well and the priest refused to hear any more of the story. "Go home", said he, "you sold your soul to the devil and it is the devils now."
    The news spread all over the parish about the unfortunate gambler, and a curate heard it. When the night for fulfilling the bargain came round the curate went to the gambler's house and told him to have courage and that he would go with him. The two went to the field and they stood in the middle of it. The curate had a bottle of holy water and he shook it all over the place. He had a crucifix in his other hand and the gambler had also a crucifix and he was saying prayers in Latin. The wind rose till it was a terrible gale and then a spirit in the shape of a man appeared, and he caught hold of the gambler's hair and after a while he let him fall. This happened three times and while the gambler was in the air the third time the curate made the sign of the cross and
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Ballyard, Co. Kerry