School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (roll number 16871)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Bríd

1. This hole is situated in a big field in Ballyard. There is a cross roads near it which is called Buckley's Cross. There was a house at this cross long ago and people played cards there and they often played till cock-crow in the morning
    There was a certain man living within a field of this house. He had three in family but it was useless for his wife to be advising him not to stay at the house too late. He often said he was sorry but more frequently he gave her the deaf ear. This was not a good thing. His wife was so earnest about it that it was often he went into that house with his mind fully made up to return home early.
    The poor wife was a real pity because often she had not tea for herself and her children. Her husband did not care as long as he had a red
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Ballyard, Co. Kerry