School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the horse's back and started to thump him with all his night. ANother of the Fenians said that he would not go because he was used to a heavy rider.
    Thirteen of the Fenians went up on the horse's back and started to beat him. Conand got vexed and walked off and the horse followed him. The faster Conan went the faster the horse went. The Fenians tried to get down but they found that they were fastened tightly to the horse's back. Another of the Fenians in his rage siezed on the tail of the horse, but found that he could not let it go.
    Conan plunged into the sea dn the horse followed carrying the fourteen FIannia. Away they went across the broad, silvery wide ocean. Fionn followed as far as the place where they entered the sea. His other comrade accompanied him. They met two men and FIonn asked them what they
    Kathleen Lavin
    Michael Lavin