School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. There is only one forge in the parish the owner of which is Edward Grafton. He is a smith for about fifteen years. He is not getting much to do in these recent years.
    The forge is very black and smoke is always seen coming out of the door. When passing you could find the ungly scent of burning hooves. The men inside in the forge are generally very black with the smoke.
    He makes ploughs, harrows, gates, spades, shovels, picks, axes. The shoeing of the wheels is generally done in open air. It is said the if a smith washes in the water which cools his irons he will feel refreshed and made strong. It is said that you could pull your tooth with the sparks that fly from the iron. If you tie your tooth to the anvil
    Kathleen Lavin
    Michael Lavin