School: Drom na Gráinsighe (roll number 13280)

Drumnagranshy, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought lucky and unlucky for marriages:- "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday for nothing at all, Thursday for losses, Friday for losses, and Saturday for nothing at all. Matches are made in my district. People remember matches being made in their houses about fifteen or twenty years ago.
    At a wedding the groom buys a barrel or a half barrel of porter. There is dancing and singing at a wedding. As a rul the wedding is held in the bride's house.
    A gang of boys dress in raged clothes with false faces and go to the brides house and carr in with them some amunition. Outside the house they demand some money. If the people do not consent to give them what they demand they put a pitchfork on it is a not containing a
    Kathleen Lavin