Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

continued
    hedge schools were established, as the schools at that time were all English and Protestant and as the Irish were and all they could do was to establish Hedge Schools
    There were no jotters or copies at that time and the people had to use slates. They had no blackboards either as the places were unsheltered and bad, and they could not afford one. They had to use stones for seats and they often sat on a ditch or on the bank of a river.
    Those teachers remained only a little while in each palce as their means would not allow them to stay.
    There is a big change in the schools nowadays compared to the schools long ago. Long ago the sky was thier roof and the stones were there seats. Now the schools have forms and desks, and most of them have good windows and doors.
        1. buildings
    Miss Mary Walsh