Scoil: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 10290)

Ceathrú Mhic Ruairí, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Crochtun

1. Severe Weather
    Snow Storm 1874
    In December 1874 a terrible snow storm swept along the country-side causing a fair amount of damage. Many people lost their lives as a result.
    This blizzard started about 12 o'clock in the day and it continued snowing until ten o' clock the next night. People who were coming home from the town were unable to discern the road owing to the heavy snow fall and accordingly walked into fields, bogs and such like this being lost.
    The following week when the snow had thawed their friends went looking for them and found them lying behind ditches and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Beheny