School: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (roll number 10290)

Ceathrú Mhic Ruairí, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Crochtun

1. Practically every house posesses a churn. Long ago there were no creameries so everybody used to do the churning in their own houses. We have a hand at home. It is about two foot in height. The top is square, the centre is circular and has a sloping bottom. The principal parts are, the handle, the lid, the dash, and the trencher. There are no marks on it.
    Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a Summer. My mother does the churning in our house. Strangers always help with the churning if they came in during the proceedings, and if they don't there are supposed to take away the butter.
    Churning is done by hand and takes about one hour. In our churn the dash gives a rolling motion from side to side.
    When the buter appears on the top it is made. Water is poured in when the butter is made to help (to help) to gather it.
    Mrs Sheeran
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Shligigh