School: Ceathrú Mhic Ruaidhrí (roll number 10290)

Carrowcrory, Co. Sligo
Bean de Crochtun

1. About one hundred years ago there were many kinds of schools as "Hedge Schools" and schools held in Farmers houses.
    Mr Farrell was teaching in a hedge school in Broher and after he left another school was held in a farmers house in Templeavanny. A man named Loden taught there. After a while Pat Cryan put up a school beside his house. This school was a little better than the hedge school.
    In the hedge schools time, every child brought something towars the upkeep of the teacher. The subject taught were, Reading, Writing and Arithmetic. The reading was in English but every other subject was in Irish. The one book used in those times was the "Primer" These
        1. buildings
    Miss Mary Walsh